Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Pagan Path

Base Oils
Home
Book of Shadows
Sacred Texts
Traditions
Influencial Witches
Glossary
Symbols
History of Wicca
History of Paganism
The Witch Trials
Misconceptions
Sacred Sites
Occult Societies
Random Stuff
Beliefs and Opinions
About Me
Favorite Links
Recommended Reading
Contact Me

Information on the properties and uses of Base Oils.

 
ALMOND SWEET:
A favourite carrier oil for aromatherapy blends.  Also used as a massage oil, for softening and conditioning the skin.  Especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin.  A great carrier oil with no scent of its own.
 
APRICOT KERNAL:
A light but rich oil great for all skin types.  Especially good for sensitive, inflamed or dry skin.  Great for massage therapy.  Just add your favourite essential oil for the perfect blend.
 
FLAX:
High in vitamin E content.  Helps with cellular regeneration.  Useful for preventing scarring and stretch marks.  Needs to be refrigerated.
 
GRAPESEED:
High in vitamin E content.  Very rich in vitamins, minerals and linolec acid.  A light and penetrating oil absorbed readily by the skin.  It is slightly astringent and will tighten and tone the skin.  Will not aggravate acne.  A great carrier oil with no scent of its own.
 
HEMP:
One of the most effective skin care oils.  Great for all skin types.  High inproteins and linolec acid.  It has a wonderful, slightly nutty smell.  the oil needs to be refridgerated or kept in the freezer.
 
SESAME:
This oil is rich in vitamins and minerals.  Some of its recommended uses are for psoriasis, eczema, arthritis and such as a skin softener.  It's an oil which is gaining a lot of popularity as a tanning oil.
 
OLIVE:
A very good oil for creating blends and infusing herbs.  This oil has properties of being calming, demulcent and emollient and can be used pure or in blends for burns, sprains, insect bites, and to relieve itchy skin.

pentbar6.gif

pb8.gif

pb22.gif